Mueller and Barr: The Memorandum that Saved Trump
[…] Similarly, OLC opined that the Anti-Lobbying Act, 18 U.S.C. 1913, does not apply fully against the President. See Constraints Imposed by 18 U.S. C. 1913 on Lobbying Efforts, 13 Op. O.L.C. 300, 304-06 (1989). The Anti-Lobbying Act prohibits any appropriated funds from being “used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress.” 18 U.S.C. 1913. The statute provided an exception for communications by executive branch officers and employees if the communication was made pursuant to a request by a member of Congress or was a request to Congress for legislation or appropriations.